Original Petition Initiating Election Contest
[…] These ballot handling activities associated with the recount were not transparent to, or allowed to be monitored, by watchers as guaranteed by Tex. Elec. Code §§ 213.013(h), 33.056(b).

34. The election watcher provisions of Chapter 33 of the Texas Election Code ensure transparency of any election activities carried out by election officials and are mandatory election laws intended to prevent and detect fraud. There are criminal penalties for an official that knowingly prevents a watcher from observing the recount ballot handling activities, Tex. Elec. Code § 33.061 specifies, “A person commits an offense if the person serves in an official capacity at a location at which the presence of watchers is authorized and knowingly prevents a watcher from observing an activity the watcher is entitled to observe. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

35. Ballot handling and tampering may have occurred illegally and outside the purview of watchers causing the recount results to not be entirely accurate.