Original Petition Initiating Election Contest
[…] See, Tex. Elec. Code § 62.008:

4

62.008. PRESIDING JUDGE TO SIGN BALLOTS.
(a) The presiding judge’s signature shall be placed on the back of each ballot to be used at the polling place.
(b) The judge shall sign each ballot or an election officer shall stamp a facsimile of the judge’s signature on each ballot.
(c) The signing of ballots need not be completed before the polls open, but an unsigned ballot may not be made available for selection by the voters.

19. While the Tex. Elec. Code § 62.008 specifies “an unsigned ballot may not be made available for selection by the voters,” during the Recount on November 22, 2019, official Recount Watchers, Ms. Hormuth, Mr. Jerry Farley and Mrs.